ADMISSION

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Admission Dates for School Year 2018-2019

Admission:

November 2017 to March 2018
Monday to Friday, 8:00AM to 5:00PM

Enrollment: TBA

Admission Policies

For Grade 7

The UA Junior High School (UAJHS) was founded in 1966. It is a Catholic co-ed high school which prepares the students to the pursuit of higher education. Specifically, UAJHS aims to:

  1. Foster the intellectual, spiritual, moral, ethical, social and cultural growth of its students; and
  2. Strengthen the Christian school community where every member student, teacher, non-teaching personnel and administrator will be sincerely concern in bringing out the best in each other.

UAJHS was renamed as UA Junior High School (UAJHS) in School Year 2015-2016 in preparation for the full implementation of the K to 12 Program of the Department of Education in School Year 2017-2018. It compriseS of Grades 7 to 10.

For Transferees

A student who wishes to transfer to UA Junior High School must have at least an average grade of 80% with no failing grade from any subject from his/her previous school with a GMRC/Deportment grade not lower than 85%. He or she must not have been kicked out from his or her previous school. He or she must pass the written examination and interview. If admitted, he or she will be on probation for one year. No transferee is assigned to the star section. Admission of transferee depend on the availability of slots.

The transferee should not have any disciplinary case within the school year or failing grade in the final grading in the academic year he or she is admitted. Otherwise, the university has the right not to admit the transferee in the following school year.

For Foreign Students

Foreign students who wish to enroll in UAJHS must have an average grade of 80% or its equivalent with no failing grade in any subject and good deportment. They should pass the written examination and interview. They must submit an Alien Certificate of Registration I-Card (ACR 1 Card). (Please see Guidelines for Foreign Students for detailed guideline.). If they pass the admission requirements, they will be admitted on probationary status. Acceptance of alien students depends on the availability of slots.


Admission Procedures

For Grade 7 (New Students)

  1. Applicant submits the following to the UAJHS Guidance and Admissions Office (GAO) on the 2nd floor of the Msgr. Ricardo Serrano Building. Examination Permit
    • Accomplished Application form
    • Accomplished Recommendation Form
    • One (1) copy of recent 2 x 2 close up pictures
    • Photocopy of latest grades in Grade 6
    • Photocopy of NSO issued Birth Certificate
    • Long plastic envelope
  2. Applicant pays the testing fee of P200 at the Cashier’s Office on the 2nd floor of Ryan Building.
  3. Upon payment, applicant presents the cashier validated examination permit and official receipt to the UAJHS GAO. The Guidance Counselor will issue the Application Form and gives the schedule of examination to the applicant.
  4. On examination date, applicant presents the examination permit
  5. If the applicant passed the entrance test, he or she will be interviewed by a member of the Admissions Committee.
  6. Those who passed the entrance test and interview, will be issued the Permit to Enrol by the UAJHS GAO.

For Transferees

  1. Applicant submits the following to the UAJHS Guidance and Admissions Office (GAO) on the 2nd floor of the Msgr. Ricardo Serrano Building. Examination Permit
    • Accomplished Application form
    • Accomplished Recommendation Form for Transferees
    • One (1) copy of recent 2 x 2 close up pictures
    • Photocopy of card with an average grade of, at least 85
    • Certificate of Good Moral Character
    • Photocopy of NSO issued Birth Certificate
    • Long plastic envelope
  2. Applicant pays the testing fee of P200 at the Cashier’s Office on the 2nd floor of Ryan Building.
  3. Upon payment, applicant presents the cashier validated examination permit and official receipt to the UAJHS GAO. The Guidance Counselor will issue the Application Form and gives the schedule of examination to the applicant.
  4. On examination date, applicant presents the examination permit
  5. If the applicant passed the entrance test, he or she will be interviewed by a member of the Admissions Committee.
  6. Those who passed the entrance test and interview, will be issued the Permit to Enrol by the UAJHS GAO.

Enrollment Procedures and Requirements

For Grade 7 and Transferees

  1. Issuance of Enrollment Kit (Schedule of Fees, Uniform Design sheet, Letter to Parents Re-Orientation Day, Letter of Agreement and GASTPE/ESC form)
  2. Applicant accomplishes the Letter of Agreement and GASTPE/ESC form
  3. Applicant submits Letter of Agreement and GATSPE/ESC form
  4. Applicant pays Parents Teachers Council Fee
  5. Applicant submits the following:
    • Permit to Enroll issued by the UAJHS GAO
    • Original Grade 6 Report Card (Form 138)
    • F137-E (for those coming from public school, if issued already)
    • Certificate of Good Moral Character (original)
    • Original and Photo copy of PSA (formerly, NSO) Birth Certificate
    • 1 piece 2 x 2 picture
  6. Student pays at the Cashier’s Office. Please present Registration Form and ask for Official Receipt.
  7. Validation of Enrollment. Please make sure that the Permit to Enrol, Official Receipts and Registration Forms are all marked with ENROLLED.
  8. Proceed to the UA Bookstore for badges, name cloth, books and institutional notebooks.

For Old Students

  1. Old students should enroll on the designated dates prescribed for their year level.
  2. Issuance of Enrollment Kit (Schedule of Fees, Uniform Design Sheet, Letter to Parents Re-Orientation Day, Letter of Agreement and GASTPE/ESC Form)
  3. Applicant accomplishes the Letter of Agreement and GASTPE/ESC Form
  4. Applicant submits Letter of Agreement and GATSPE/ESC Form
  5. Applicant pays Parents Teachers Council Fee
  6. Applicant submits the following:
    • Permit to Enroll issued by the UAJHS GAO
    • Original Report Card (Form 138)
    • Clearance
    • Certificate of Summer Attendance for students with failing grades in the previous school year.

No Report Card, No Enrolment policy shall apply. Students who attended summer classes must be accompanied by their parents/guardians when enrolling. The parent/guardian will sign on the Probationary Status Form.

  1. Student pays at the Cashier’s Office. Please present Registration Form and ask for Official Receipt.
  2. Validation of Enrollment. Please make sure that the Permit to Enrol, Official Receipts and Registration Forms are all marked with ENROLLED.
  3. Proceed to the UA Bookstore for badges, name cloth, books and institutional notebooks.

Scholarships and Grants Program

UAJHS Scholarship Program for Incoming Valedictorians and Salutatorians (SPIVS)

The SPIVS grants a 100% and 50% discount on tuition fees to incoming Grade 7 students who graduated as valedictorians and salutatorians in grade school.

Qualifications and Eligibility Requirements

  1. The applicant graduated as valedictorian or salutatorian in grade school.
  2. It should be the first time that the applicant is enrolling in Junior High School.
  3. The grade school from where the applicant graduated is duly recognized by the government, specifically the Department of Education (DepEd).
  4. The applicant should obtain a rating of at least six (6.0) points Stanine in the entrance test administered by the University.
  5. The applicant should not have a grade lower than 87 and should have a grade point average of at least 90.
  6. The applicant is admitted and enrolled in the UA Junior High School.

Application Procedure

  1. Applicant accomplishes the UAJHS-SPIVS application form and submits the same to the Guidance Coordinator.
  2. Guidance Coordinator evaluates the application.
  3. Upon approval, the Guidance Counselor informs the grantee.

Retention Requirements

The SPIVS is renewable every start of the School Year until the completion of the program of study, provided the following are met:

  1. The scholar carries the normal academic school year subjects specified in the curriculum throughout the duration of the grant.
  2. The scholar submits his/her report card to the UAJHS Guidance Coordinator within two (2) weeks after the end of the current school year.
  3. The scholar has no scholarship grant other than the SPIVS.
  4. The scholar does not involve himself/herself in any serious disciplinary case or in anything that destroys the good name and reputation of the University.
  5. The scholar maintains membership in, at most, two (2) recognized school organizations.

UAJHS Scholarship Program for Honor Students (SPHS)

SPHS provides 100% and 50% discount on Tuition fees to the top 1 and 2 finishers of Grades 7, 8 and 9 in UAJHS. The scholarship grant is valid only for one school year.

Qualification and Eligibility Requirements

  1. The student must be the Top 1 or Top 2 of his class from the previous school year.
  2. The student must have no grade below 83 in all subjects.
  3. The student has not been subjected to any disciplinary action.;
  4. The student has been an active member or officer of a club/organization.

Application Procedure

  1. Student accomplishes the SPHS application form
  2. Student submits a certification from the UAJHS Records Officer stating his/her rank in the honor roll and the grade point average from the previous school year.
  3. The Student Activity Coordinator evaluates and counterchecks the information.
  4. Upon approval, the Guidance Counselor informs the student concern.

UAJHS Scholarship Program for Sports (SPS)

The SPS grants discount on tuition fees to UAJHS athletes as follows:

Class A – 100%
Class B – 75%
Class C – 50%

Criteria for classification are the following:

Class A

  1. Must develop the ability to lead the team; facility of movement, precision and execution and ability to follow directions independently.
  2. Must have a weighted average which is not lower than 78%.
  3. Must be a medalist in a regional or national athletic meet or has participated in a national athletic meet

Class B

  1. Must develop the ability to play coherently with the group; facility of movement, precision and execution.
  2. Must be able to lead members of similar roles.
  3. Must have a weighted average which is not lower than 77%.
  4. Must have participated in a regional meet and is a gold medalist in a provincial athletic meet.

Class C

  1. Must have the ability to follow instructions of the coach.
  2. Must have proven potential to master his movement.
  3. Must be a silver medalist in a provincial athletic meet or has participated in or represented the university for two (2) years in a sports competition.
  4. Must have a weighted average not lower than 77%.

Qualifications and Eligibility Requirements

  1. Applicant must be a bonafide student of UAJHS
  2. Applicant must have the physical attributes and physique required for the sports applied for.
  3. Applicant must be physically fit, free from vices, manifests good behavior and mentally prepared for the sports applied for.
  4. Applicant must not have a failing grade in any subject and must have a weighted average of 78% from the previous school year.
  5. Applicant must have participated in regional or national competitions.

Application Procedure

  1. Applicant accomplishes the SPS application form which may be secured from the Student Activity Coordinator.
  2. Applicant submits the accomplished application form together with the required documents to the MAPEH Chair through the Sports Coordinator.
  3. MAPEH Chair, Sports Coordinator and the Student Activity Coordinator evaluates the authenticity of the information and eligibility of the applicant.
  4. Eligible applicants are recommended to the Director for Student Affairs.
  5. DSA endorses the applicant to the University President.
  6. University President approves the application.
  7. Student Activity Coordinator informs the applicant if the application is approved.

Retention Requirements

The SPS grant renewable every school year until the completion of the program of study, provided the following requirements are met:

  1. Scholar maintains an overall weighted yearly average of not lower than 78%.
  2. Scholar shows proper attitude, good behavior, commitment, discipline and improvement as required by the coach.
  3. Scholar is not involved in any serious disciplinary case or in anything that destroys the good name and reputation of the University.
  4. Scholar enjoys no other scholarship grant aside from the SPS
  5. Scholar has not incurred absences without valid reasons in practices and other engagements.
  6. Scholar submits his/her report card to the MAPEH Chair through the Sports Club Moderator every grading period.

UAJHS Scholarship Program for Band Members (SPBM)

The SPBM grants discount on tuition fees to members of the University Parade Band as follows:

Class A – 100%
Class B – 75%
Class C – 50%

Criteria for classification are the following:

Class A

  1. Must have developed the ability to read musical notes breathing discipline and power and follow musical directions.
  2. Must be able to play and interpret a musical piece on a solo performance.
  3. Must be able to lead all band members.
  4. Must have an excellent mastery of his musical instrument.

Class B

  1. Must have developed the ability to read musical notes with time interval; breathing discipline and power and the ability to follow musical directions with guidance.
  2. Must be able to play and interpret a musical piece as a member of the team.
  3. Must be able to lead band members of similar instruments and pitch.
  4. Must have an average mastery of his musical instrument.

Class C

  1. Must have the ability to blend with the band.
  2. Must follow instructions of the band master
  3. Must have a proven potential to master his instrument.

Qualifications and Eligibility Requirements

  1. Applicant must be a bonafide student of UAJHS
  2. Applicant must be physically fit, free from vices and mentally prepared to undergo rigid training.
  3. Applicant must have no failing grade in any subject and must have a weighted average of 78% from the previous school year.
  4. Applicant must possess fundamental skills in music with manifested potentials to improve, and become well versed with the use of musical instruments.
  5. Applicant must pass the audition conducted by the Band Master.
  6. Applicant must pass the interview given by the Committee on UA Band Scholarship.

Application Procedure

  1. Applicant submits a Letter of Intent to join the parade band to the Band Master.
  2. Applicant attends and passes the audition given by the Band Master.
  3. Applicant submits himself/herself to an interview to the Over-all Chairperson Scholarships for verification and retention.

Retention Requirements

The SPS grant renewable every school year until the completion of the program of study, provided the following requirements are met:

  1. Scholar maintains an overall weighted yearly average of not lower than 78% in the previous school year.
  2. Scholar shows proper attitude, good behavior, commitment and discipline.
  3. Scholar must have manifested improvement as required by the Band Master.
  4. Scholar has not incurred absences without valid reasons in practices and other engagements.
  5. Scholar must have passed the interview conducted after every school year.

UAJHS Scholarship Program for Dance Troupe and Pep Squad Members (SPDTPSM)

The SPDTPSM grants discount on tuition fees to members of the University Dance Troupe and Pep Squad as follows:

Class A – 100%
Class B – 75%
Class C – 50%

Criteria for classification are the following:

Class A

  1. Must have developed the ability to read and to interpret music and dance  independently; the facility of movements, skills, precision, grace and poise; and to follow musical musical directions with guidance
  2. Must be able to lead all members.
  3. Must be an active member from Grade 7 to Grade 10.
  4. Must have participated in local, regional and national dance competitions.

Class B

  1. Must have the ability to follow the instructions of the choreographer/trainer/moderator.
  2. Must have proven potential to master his/her movements.
  3. Must have 2 years of active membership.
  4. Must have participated in local dance competitions.

Class C

  1. Must be a trainee or observer.
  2. Must have one year of active membership.

Qualifications and Eligibility Requirements

  1. Applicant must be a bonafide student of UAJHS
  2. Applicant must possess the physical attributes and physique required for dancing and cheerleading.
  3. Applicant must be physically fit, free from vices and mentally prepared to undergo rigid training.
  4. Applicant must have no failing grade in any subject and must have a weighted average of 78% from the previous school year.
  5. Applicant must possess knowledge of fundamentals of music, dance and cheerleading with manifested potential to improve and to become well versed with the use of dance gadgets and other cheer dance paraphernalia.
  6. Applicant must pass the rigid audition conducted by the trainer.
  7. Applicant must work well with the team.

Application Procedure

  1. Applicant secures and accomplishes the application form and submits the same to the Office of the Student Activity Coordinator.
  2. Applicant attends and passes the audition and interview given by the trainer.
  3. Eligible applicants are referred to the Student Activity Coordinator and the Director for Student Affairs
  4. DSA recommends the applicant to the University President.
  5. University President approves the application.

Retention Requirements

The SPS grant renewable every school year until the completion of the program of study, provided the following requirements are met:

  1. Scholar maintains an overall weighted yearly average of not lower than 78% in the previous school year.
  2. Scholar shows proper attitude, good behavior, commitment and discipline.
  3. Scholar must have manifested improvement as required by the Band Master.
  4. Scholar has not incurred absences without valid reasons in practices and other engagements.
  5. Scholar must have passed the interview conducted after every school year.

Downloadable Forms

Please download the forms here, print them in legal bond paper and accomplish them completely and legibly:

Admission Form
Recommendation Form for Regular Students
Recommendation Form for Transferees

Schedule of Payment

AY 2017-2018

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLGrade SevenGrade EightGrade NineGrade Ten
Tuition Fee22,905.7722,905.7722,905.7721,815.02
Energy Fees2,000.002,000.002,000.002,000.00
Miscellaneous & other fees7,474.007,474.007,474.007,474.00
Total32,379.7732,379.7732,379.7731,289.02
Initial Payment5,000.005,000.005,000.005,000.00
Monthly Payment from July to March3,042.203,042.203,042.202,921.00

Paid reservation fee will be deducted from the initial payment.
Cash payment discount of 1% on Tuition Fee is given to those who will pay in full during the official enrolment period

Jump-start your BRIGHT FUTURE with us.